TODAY we can reveal who is in the running to pick up one of this year’s Golden Apple Awards.
Fifty-two finalists have been chosen by a panel of judges who debated over 115 entries in the CN Group Education and Learning Awards.
The judges were Michelle Skeer, assistant chief constable of Cumbria Constabulary, Professor Peter Strike, vice chancellor of the University of Cumbria, Ed Elvish, educational consultant and former principal of Barrow Sixth Form College, and Clare Kinrade, Times & Star education reporter.
Twenty of the finalists are from West Cumbria – of which two are from the Copeland area.
They will now go on to battle it out in the 19 categories from Learner of the Year to Innovation in the Arts.
The winners will be announced at a ceremony held in Rheged, near Penrith, in October.
LEARNER OF THE YEAR:
Emma Gibbon, Action for Children, Workington
Neil Brace, Sellafield Ltd, Seascale
Joanne Holloway, Lakes College, Lillyhall
Support Staff of the Year:
Claire Williamson, West Lakes Academy, Egremont
Lakes College marketing department, Lillyhall
Pastoral tutors, Trinity School, Carlisle
Early Years:
Gosforth Nursery Ltd, Gosforth
Mother Goose Day Nursery, Carlisle
Footsteps Nursery, Workington
Community Involvement:
Daniel Young, Chetwynde School, Barrow in Furness
Cheryl Eastburn, Caldew School, Carlisle
Sport department, Lakes College, Lillyhall
Governor of the Year:
Ewan Cartwright, University of Cumbria, Carlisle
Paul Pharaoh, Lakes College, Lillyhall
Andrew Humphries, Newton Rigg, Penrith
Teaching Assistant of the Year:
Sandra Mitchinson, Bowness on Solway Primary School, Bowness on Solway
Isabelle Hill, Lakes College, Lillyhall
Sandra Crease, Furness College, Barrow in Furness
Innovation in the Arts:
Southfield Technology College, Workington
Furness Academy, Barrow in Furness
Kendal College, Kendal
Fit for Life:
Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
Stanwix School, Carlisle
Raughton Head School, Carlisle
Outstanding New Teacher:
Gabriella Brown, Chetwynde School, Barrow in Furness
Ailsa Marell Kaye, Beacon Hill Community School, Aspatria
Phil Hodgson, Lakes College, Lillyhall
Helen Pickup, Ullswater Community College, Penrith
Teacher of the Year:
Judith Henderson, Beckstone Primary School, Workington
Heather Highet, Ullswater Community College, Penrith
Owen Smith, Ullswater Community College, Penrith
Headteacher of the Year:
Jill Byrne, Newbarns Primary School, Barrow in Furness
Andrew Cairns, Kingmoor Junior School, Carlisle
Nigel Pattinson, Ullswater Community College, Penrith
Lecturer of the Year:
Ken Sneddon, Furness College, Barrow on Furness
Mark Christie, University of Cumbria, Carlisle
Chris Buxton, University of Cumbria, Carlisle
Against All Odds:
Nathan List, Furness College, Barrow in Furness
Eren Oguz, Lakes College, Lillyhal
Apprentice of the Year:
Ryan Sammut-Ghigo, Furness College, Barrow in Furness
Jake Holmes, Gen II Training, Ulverston
Kayleigh Ennis, Gen II Training, Lillyhall
Employer of the Year:
BAE Systems – Maritime Submarines
Primary School of the Year:
Beckstone Primary School, Workington
Newbarns Primary School, Barrow-in-Furness
Victoria Infant and Nursery School, Workington
Secondary School of the Year:
Cockermouth School, Cockermouth
Ullswater Community College, Penrith
Trinity School, Carlisle
Post 16 Education Provider:
Lakes College, Lillyhall
University of Cumbria, Carlisle
Austin Friars St Monica’s School, Carlisle
Lifetime Achievement:
The winner of this award will be announced on the night.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here