X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Thursday, 23 October 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Welcome to the ugly mug ball!

WHITEHAVEN’S Gordon Blacklock has finally regained the world gurning title after 13 years of disappointment.

A 500-strong crowd at Egremont Crab Fair went wild when Gordon defeated 24 other contenders with his show-stealing expressions at the World Gurning Championships.

The 62-year-old sealed victory on Saturday night with eye-watering gurns performed to Tina Turner’s Simply the Best in the town’s Market Hall.

And his secret to pulling the ‘ugliest’ face in the world – to take his top dentures out and turn his bottom row upside down.

Gordon, of Standings Rise, has consistently missed out narrowly on the top spot since he last won the championships in 1995.

He said: “It is fantastic that I’ve won. I am always in the top three, so it is great.

“It is a pity though that Tommy Mattinson is not here.”

But although Aspatria gurning legend Tommy – whose 11 wins have put him in the Guinness Book of World Records – was unable to defend his title because it was his mum’s funeral that day, he did send a letter to the crowds.

He said he was sad he could not be at the globally-renowned event, but wished the winner all the best.

There were entrants in the gurning championships from as far as Australia.

Despite the wide competition, however, it was three West Cumbrians who clinched the top three places.

Alan ‘Happy’ Hornell, of Egremont, finished second while Cleator’s Ged Eccles was third.

The ladies’ championships was won by popular Egremont gurner Anne Woods, while Dominic McDowell was crowned the junior champion.The three champions were then appearing on ITV’s This Morning to judge the programme’s own gurning contest on Monday.Callum Scott, one of the Crab Fair organisers, said: “It has been a fantastic weekend – everything went to plan. The live music on the street on Friday night was brilliant.“We send Tommy Mattinson our condolences and look forward to seeing him next year. “I am very pleased that Gordon won, because it has been a long time since he won it. It is nice to see people taking part from as far away as Australia.”

And the whole weekend has been praised by organisers – who say it was the best attended yet.

The apple cart parade was watched by hundreds as Crab Fair Queen Jodie Fox threw apples into the crowd.

Events then took place on the field, including hound and owl shows and wrestling.

Click here for the sports result from Egremont Crab Fair.

OTHER RESULTS:

Tuesday 8th September - Selection of the Crab Fair Queen
1st: Jodie Fox
2nd: Jodie Mossop

Saturday 12th September
Horse & Pony Leaping
Class 2 - 50 cm ponies: 1st Laura mullen, 2nd Lois Cahart, 3rd Nichol Gott

Class 3 - 50cm Horses: 1st Sarah-Louise Beck, 2nd Lisa Sloan

Class 4 - 60cm Ponies: 1st Sophie Finlinson, 2nd Keenan Wilson, 3rd Charlotte Edney, 4th Terri Hunter

Class 5 - 60cm Horses: 1st Catherine White, 2nd Amy Johnstone, 3rd David Elliott, 4th Jackie Southward

Class 6 - 70cm Ponies: 1st Samantha Jenkinson, 2nd Jo Beattie, 3rd Charlotte Edney, 4th Catherine Beck

Class 7 - 70cm Horses: 1st David Elliott, 2nd Pam Palmer, 3rd Amy Johnstone, 4th Robyn Napier

Class 8 - Pairs scurry: 1st Kris Messenger & Hannah McCullock, 2nd Tom Rome & Paula Eilbeck, 3rd Joanne Robley & Ashton Wilson, 4th Alyce McCullock & Lauren McFarland

Class 9 - 80cm Horses: 1st Emily Cottam, 2nd Kris Messenger, 3rd Ann Woodend, 4th Abbigal Short

Class 10 - 80cm Ponies: 1st Charlotte Nichol, 2nd Alyce McCullock, 3rd Lette Warring

Class 11 - 90cm Horses: 1st Laura McFarland, 2nd Lauren McFarland, 3rd Emily Cootam, 4th Helen Fenwick

Class 12 - 90cm Ponies: 1st Charlotte Nichol, 2nd Josh Warring, 3rd Megan Lister, 4th Sarah Beattie

Class 14 - 100cm Ponies: 1st Josh Warring, 2nd Alexander Edney, 3rd Rowan Orrell, 4th Sarah Beattie

Class 13 - 100cm Horses: 1st Hannah McCullock, 2nd Lauren McFarland, 3rd Lauren McFarland, 4th Catherine White

Class 15 - 105 cm Horses: 1st Lauren McFarland, 2nd Hannah McCullock, 3rd Sarah Cockelty, 4th Mellisa McCarron

Games

Class 17 - 10yrs & under: 1st Lois Cahart, 2nd Alisha Tyson, 3rd Ayesha Wise, 4th Laura Moore

Class 19 - 11-12yrs: 1st Amellia Tyson, 2nd Emma Wise, 3rd Jo Beattie, 4th Stacy Turner

Class 20 - 13-16yrs: 1st Lauren Mcfarland, 2nd David Elliott, 3rd Leah McGuire, 4th Samantha Jenkinson

Class 21 - 17yrs & over: 1st Paula Eilbeck, 2nd Becky Lutwyche, 3rd Hannah McCullock, 4th Lianne Eilbeck

Tuesday 15th September - 6 Km Multi Terrain Race for Seniors
1st: James Bowness, 19 min 47 sec
2nd: Paul Curtis, 19 min 55 sec
3rd: Nathan Thompson, 20 min 38 sec
1st Female: Emma Graham, 24 min 50 sec
2nd Female: Jane Green, 26 min 42 sec
3rd Female: Michelle Shuttleworth, 27 min 22 sec
1st male veteran (40 and over): Alan McKee, 20 min 48 sec

Tuesday 15th September - 3 Km Multi Terrain Race for Juniors
1st male: Tom Wright, age 13, 10 min 43 sec
2nd male: Lewis Gribbin, age 14, 11 min 28 sec
3rd male: Lee Rogers, age 13, 11 min 31 sec
1st female: Sarah Beattie, age 13, 12 min 15 sec
2nd female: Niamh Hedley, age 10, 12 min 42 sec
3rd female: Tania Wilson, age 12, 13 min 2 sec

Wednesday 16th September - Family Bike Ride/Race

1st: Nathan Irving (Junior)
2nd: Scott Wilson (Junior)
3rd: Scott Martin (Junior)

Friday 18th September - Fancy Dress Wheelbarrow Race

1st Adult Team: John Donnelly & Hughie Pollen - "Too Jazzy"
1st Junior Team: Lee Rogers & Gavin Wright
1st All Female Team: Danielle Littleton & Jodie Murphy - "DJ Santa"
Best Fancy Dress: S W Moffatt & S J Moffatt - "The Slagz"

Friday 18th September - Pipe Smoking Competition
1st: Alan Johnston
2nd: Alan (Happy) Hornell
3rd: A Doran

Saturday 19th September - Main Crab Fair Day

Classic Vehicle Exhibition
The Ellis Davis Cup for best exhibit: Ferguson Tractor & Trailer - T Garnett, Ennerdale. Reserve: Lanchester CAS 354 - J Ashbridge, Whitehaven
The Crab Fair Trophy for modern motorcycles: 1st Triumph Bonneville PX04 AVJ - L Dargue - Workington, 2nd Suzuki RGV E965 CRM - T Morning - Millom, 3rd Honda Gold Wing Trike - K Boyd - Egremont, 4th BMW R100 VWX 920S - T Lewthwaite - Egremont
The Dave Milling Trophy for classic bikes: 1st BSA Bantam EEO 27E - R Benn - Egremont, 2nd Moto Guzzi Aironi XSJ 521 - R Jobson - Egremont, 3rd BSA C12 DEC 551 - J Relph - Frizington, 4th New Imperial BWT 241 - S Haynes - Barrow-in-Furness
The Malcolm Reid Trophy for tractors: 1st Ferguson & trailer - T Garnett - Ennerdale, 2nd David Brown tug SVS 212 - M Reid - St. Bees, 3rd Fordson N CAT 704 - J Adams - Cleator Moor, 4th Fordson Dexter - H Crayston - Haile
The East Road Trophy for classic cars: 1st Austin 10/4 OD 9232 - G Southward - Gosforth, 2nd Lanchester CAS 354 - J Ashbridge - Whitehaven, 3rd Rolls Royce Silver Shadow DPL 119T - P Downton - Egremont, 4th Austin Healey Sprite Mk 1 FRE 202A - I & B Burnyeat

Blue Bell Sprint
1st: Johnny Farrer
2nd: Lee Rogers
3rd: Daniel Hillon

Children's Races
Sprint for 6 year olds: 1st Ben Williams, 2nd Harry Curtis
Sprint for 7 year olds: 1st Amy Campbell, 2nd Luke Williams
Sprint for 8 year olds: 1st Kevelyn Waldy, 2nd Luke Elliott, 3rd
Sprint for 9 year olds: 1st Alan Collander, 2nd Nicola Campbell, 3rd Jay Wetherall
Sprint for 10 year olds: 1st Adam Cain, 2nd Nathan Calan, 3rd Sam Cruden
Sprint for 11 year olds: 1st Matthew Nedlam, 2nd Owen Martin, 3rd Luke Wilson
Sprint for 12 year olds: 1st Rhian Waldy, 2nd Alan Callander, 3rd Dominic Stamper
Sprint for 13 year olds: 1st Daniel Cain, 2nd Liam Warwick, 3rd Josh Hewitt
Sprint for 14 year olds: 1st Lewis Gribbin, 2nd Aaron Chorley, 3rd Beth Bewster
Under 5 dash: 1st Jensen Burney, 2nd Ben Crone

Dog Show
Child's pet dog: 1st Tank - T Eccles - Frizington, 2nd Rag - Daryl - Scotland, 3rd Sam - J Bell
Gun Dogs: 1st Varrich - Mrs Morgan - Egremont, 2nd Bruce - R Beattie - Egremont, 3rd Simba - Mrs Morgan - Egremont
Lakeland Dog: 1st Bud - R Mason - Morecambe, 2nd Red - D Mackin - N. Ireland, 3rd Seamus - P Morgan - Belfast
Lakeland Bitch: 1st Missy - D Mackin - N. Ireland, 2nd Fizz - R Mason - Morecambe, 3rd Carrie - C Norman - Gateshead
Border Dog: 1st Moss - D Gillies - Carlisle, 2nd Max - T Whittam - Bigrigg, 3rd Sam - Mr Jackson - Kendal
Border Bitch: 1st Fern - B Hocking - Cleator Moor, 2nd Millie - M Cullen - Whitehaven, 3rd Meg - J McRitchie - Keswick
Jack Russell Dog: 1st Soda - D Mackin - N. Ireland, 2nd Slash - L McDonald - Co. Antrim, 3rd Bob - R Mason - Morecambe
Jack Russell Bitch: 1st Tara - D Mackin - N. Ireland, 2nd Vixen - L McDonald - Co. Antrim, 3rd Lucy - Mr Stewart - Egremont
Cross Bred Dog: 1st Hammer - L McDonald - Co. Antrim, 2nd Diesel - M Cullen - Whitehaven, 3rd Tyke - M Eccles - Frizington
Cross Bred Bitch: 1st Tass - M Cullen - Whitehaven, 2nd Bonnie - D Carr - Wigton, 3rd Roxy - J Stanley - Newcastle
Veteran Terrier: 1st Nettle - B Hocking - Cleator Moor, 2nd Bonnie - A Johnston - Egremont, 3rd Tibbs - L Storey - Fife
Terrier Pup: 1st Louie - R Robinson - Washington, 2nd Molly - M Cullen - Whitehaven, 3rd Duffy - Gourlay - Cupar
Terrier Pairs: 1st Jazz & Todd - G Norman - Whitehaven, 2nd Diesel & Tazz - M Cullen - Whitehaven, 3rd Tess & Sam - Mr Jackson - Kendal
Champion Terrier: Bud - R Mason - Morecambe
Reserve Terrier: Soda - D Mackin - N. Ireland
Lurcher Rough Pup: 1st Sam - C Corlett - Cleator Moor, 2nd Sacha - G Smith - Frizington
Lurcher Smooth Pup: 1st Ben - Todhunter - Maryport, 2nd Boss - S Midgley - Millom, 3rd Ben - Wildey - Carlisle
Lurcher Champion Pup: 1st Ben - Todhunter - Maryport, 2nd Sam - C Corlett - Cleator Moor
Lurcher under 23" Dog: 1st Red - N Johnston - Stewarton, 2nd Sam - C Corlett - Cleator Moor, 3rd Tom Tom - S Watson - Aspatria
Lurcher under 23" Bitch: 1st Stella - G Tynan - Cleator Moor, 2nd Finn - M Pattinson - Penrith, 3rd Kara - A Donaldson - Whitehaven
Lurcher 23" to 26" Rough Dog: 1st Sid - D McGulvary - Bathgate, 2nd Fingail - L Smith-Fenton - Upper Weardale, 3rd Floyd - J McGulvary - Bathgate
Lurcher 23" to 26" Rough Bitch: 1st Tess - J Crellin - Flimby
Lurcher 23" to 26" Smooth Dog: 1st Dylan - B Wadscaugh - Scotland, 2nd Kye - B Wadscaugh - Scotland, 3rd Patch - J Nixon - Egremont
Lurcher 23" to 26" Smooth Bitch: 1st Ella - I Hartley - Egremont, 2nd Teri - M Bell - Hawick, 3rd Dutch - B Ryan - Whitehaven
Lurcher over 26" Dog: 1st Rannoch - L Smith-Fenton - Upper Weardale, 2nd Toby - Mr Bell - Hawick
Lurcher NLRC Members: 1st Tip - L Smith-Fenton - Upper Weardale, 2nd Tess - J Crellin - Flimby
Veteran Lurcher: 1st Speed - G Scrugham - Egremont, 2nd Eddie - M Eccles - Frizington
Lurcher Pairs: 1st Rannoch & Fingal - L Smith-Fenton - Upper Weardale, 2nd Kye & Dylan - B Wadscaugh - Scotland, 3rd Tye & Jess - R Newton - Egremont
Whippets: 1st Ziggy - L Smith-Fenton - Upper Weardale, 2nd Jet - C Lavery - Thornhill, 3rd Breeze - W Clarke - Egremont
Champion Lurcher: Sid - D McGulvary - Bathgate
Reserve Champion Lurcher: Tip - L Smith-Fenton - Upper Weardale

Cumbria Lurcher & Terrier Championship

Champion Lurcher: Dodger - Mr Fawcett - Penrith
Reserve Champion Lurcher: Sid - D McGulvary - Bathgate
Champion Terrier: Bud - R Mason - Morecambe
Reserve Champion Terrier: Tara - D Mackin - N. Ireland

Equestrian Events

Class 23 10 & under Lead Rein Turnout Ellie Napier

Class 24 12 & under Turnout Jo Beattie

Class 25 13-16 Turnout Lauren McFarland

Class 26 17 & over Turnout Sheila Ireland

Class 27 10 & under Lead Rein Equitation Robert Cummings

Class 28 12 & Under Equitation Jo Beattie

Class 29 13-16 Equitation Sarah Beattie

Class 30 17 & over Equitation Hannah McCulloch

Class 31 Pairs Equitation A & A Tyson

Class 32 Family Pony Lauren McFarland

Class 33 Driving Turnout Hazel McLoughlin

Class 34 Driving Cones Lewis Humes

Class 35 Driving Games Tom Rome

Class 36 Fancy Dress Phoenix Pears

Class 37 Brood Mare 14:2 & under Anne Kilby

Class 38 Brood Mare 14:2 & over Luketon Stud

Class 39 Best Foal Luketon Stud

Class 40 Yearling 2-3 year old & under 14:2 Carole Smith

Class 41 Yearling 2-3 year old & over 14:2 Fran Hoggarth

Class 42 Best young Handler Aidan Gregory

Class 43 Cob Class Sheila Sloan

Class 44 Coloured Class in hand Jessica Murray

Class 45 Prettiest Mare Hannah McCulloch

Class 46 Most handsome gelding David Wilkinson

Class 47 Veteran Alisha Tyson

Class 48 Neatest Cleanest Tail Jessica Murray

Class 49 Neatest Cleanest Plaits Amelia Tyson


Class 51 Best Ridden Cob Lauren McFarland

Class 52 Best ridden Coloured Sarah Beattie

Class 53 Reg. Native Pony Large Catherine Beck

Class 54 Reg. Native Pony Small Anne Kilby

Overall Trophy Jo Beattie

Runner Up Lauren McFarland

Fly casting
Men: 1st Jim Skivington, 2nd W Rayson
Boys: 1st Shaun Rayson, 2nd Josh Jackson
Ladies: 1st Karen George, 2nd Susan Pickering
Girls: 1st Ellie Anderson, 2nd Danika Teasdale

Programme Prize Draw
Programme no. 00127 wins its owner £50. Please contact Steve Foster on 01946 821220.

Junior Talent competition: 1st Chanelle McDowell, 2nd Brooke Shackley, 3rd Cameron Smith
Horn Blowing: 1st David Houghton, 2nd Curtis Park, 3rd Daniel Farren
Hunting Songs: 1st Jack Todhunter, 2nd Macauley Park, 3rd Danielle & Jodie
Singing Face-on: 1st Ellie & Caitlin, 2nd Daniel & Ben, 3rd Gemma & Kirstie
Junior Gurning: 1st Dominic McDowell, 2nd Danielle Littleton, 3rd Macauley Park
Womens Gurning: 1st Anne Woods, 2nd Julie Burdett, 3rd Claire Moffatt
Gurning World Championship: 1st Gordon Blacklock, 2nd Alan "Happy" Hornell, 3rd Ged Eccles

Pigeon shoot held on Sunday 13th September.

1st Colin Cowman, 2nd Peter Waugh, 3rd David Gainford

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs
Search for:
Whitehavennews Newspaper