X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Monday, 21 April 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Train travellers face week of disruption

PART of the Cumbrian coast line is due to reopen today (Monday) but ongoing repairs mean some of the line will remain closed.

The line between Workington and Barrow will reopen on Monday morning after being closed since Friday due to damage caused by flooding. Replacement bus services have been in operation from Maryport to Barrow.

However, the line between Flimby and Siddick, where the storm washed away part of the track, will be closed for around one week while repairs take place because of “significant damage”.

Northern Rail says that a replacement bus service will be in operation from Carlisle to Workington.

A flood warning for Cumbria’s coastline – from Gretna to Silloth including Rockliffe and from Silloth to St Bees including Maryport, Workington and Whitehaven – was issued by the Environment Agency this morning.

High tide at Workington is around 2.58pm with the forecast tide level at 8.5m. At Silloth high tide is at 3.18pm with forecast tide level at 9.3m.

They say that due to a combination of high tides, strong winds and waves, onshore flooding may occur.

Meanwhile, Network Rail say there will be no trains on the west coast line after sea walls crumbled in yesterday’s storms and 120 yards of track washed away at Flimby. They said the line suffered ‘significant’ damage at several locations, including sea defences and walls washing away at multiple locations between Sellafield and Maryport.

Around 120 yards of track washed away at Flimby and 600 yards of ballast at Parton.

The station at Braystones has completed flooded and there is debris reported on the line at several locations.

Services between Carlisle and Barrow have been cancelled as engineers assess the “huge task of repairing widespread damage”, a spokesman said.

Bus services are replacing the trains.

Martin Frobisher, Network Rail area director, said: The storm and subsequent flooding has caused significant damage to the railway along the Cumbrian coast and our people will be working throughout the weekend to firstly assess the damage and then start work to repair our sea defences, track, replace equipment and remove debris from the line.

“We are sorry for the disruption this causes to passengers and we will be doing everything we can to reopen the line as early as we can.”

Have your say

Its a pity the risks of potential high tides combined with high winds weren't recognised when the Cumbrian inland rail system was decimated. Common sense would suggest a vulnerable coastal line should have been the second option when there was an established rail network connecting all towns and number of villages in Cumbria. King Canute springs to mind, the line now risks permanent closure.

Posted by Pete on 8 January 2014 at 21:20

Make your comment

Your name

Your Email

Your Town/City

Your comment


SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs
Search for:
Whitehavennews Newspaper