X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Thursday, 30 October 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Full results from Copeland wards and parishes...

OVERALL COPELAND COUNCIL RESULT

Conservative 19, Labour 31 and Independent 1. Labour retain control of Copeland. (Previous composition: 51 wards, Labour 31, Conservative 16, Others 4).

Ward by ward:

Arlecdon: Graham Sunderland (elected), Independent 241; Cam Ross, Labour 99; Marie Simpson, Conservative 106 Beckermet: Yvonne Clarkson (e), Conservative 604; John Woolley, Labour 255; John Jackson (e), Conservative 579 Bransty: Jim Hewitson, Labour 508; Jeanette Williams, Labour 435; Alex Caroll (e), Conservative 617; Alan Mossop (e), Conservative 636; Chris Whiteside (e), Conservative 651; Les Hanley, Labour 453. Bootle: Keith Hitchin, Conservative (unopposed) Cleator Moor North: Bill Southward (e), Labour 525; Joan Hully (e), Labour 540; Doreen Platt, Conservative 217; Hugh Branney (e), Labour 499.Cleator Moor South: Joyce Morris, Conservative 148; David Banks (e), Labour 365; Cath Giel (e), Labour 386 Distington: Brian Dixon, Labour 495 (e); John Bowman (e), Labour 465; Willis Metherell (e), Labour 523; Frank Hollowell, Liberal 357; Victoria Vincent, Conservative 229.Egremont North: Elaine Woodburn (e), Labour 740; Margaret Woodburn (e), Labour 724; Mary Holmes, Conservative 241; Kenneth Kirkby, Conservative 273; Sam Mateer (e), Labour 724; John Brown, Conservative 186.Egremont South: Michael McVeigh (e), Labour 667; John Coyles, Conservative 488; Jean Lewthwaite, Conservative 465; John Holmes, Conservative 488; Connie Watson (e), Labour 580; Peter Watson (e), Labour 618.Ennerdale: Mary Ross, Labour 60; Bob Salkeld (e), Conservative 204; Mike Minogue, Liberal 86.Frizington: Peter Connolly (e), Labour 377; Tim Knowles (e), Labour 343; Ken Simpson, Conservative 238Gosforth: Christina Cornall, Labour 134; Alan Jacob (e), Conservative 328.Harbour: Henry Wormstrup (e), Labour 556; Anne Bradshaw (e), Labour 574; John Kane (e), Labour 656; Graham Roberts, Conservative 385; Brigid Whiteside, Conservative 412; Andrew Welsh, Conservative 403.Haverigg: Douglas Wilson (e), Conservative 228; Margaret Barnes, Independent 180; Carl Carter, Labour 147.Hensingham: Margarita Docherty (e), Labour 454; Norman Williams (e), Labour 501; Geoffrey Garrity (e), Labour 562; Martyn Barnes, Conservative 338; Marcus Swift, Conservative 298.Hillcrest: Andrew Wonnacott (e), Conservative 422; Alistair Norwood (e), Conservative 468; Calvin Jones, Labour 265.Holborn Hill (Millom): Frederick Gleaves (e), Conservative 396; Jane Micklethwaite, Liberal 130; Rowena Pitt, Conservative 273; Neil Wilson, Independent 130; Roland Woodward, Labour 281; John Park (e), Labour 305.Kells: Alan Holliday (e), Labour 241; Dorothy Gray, Conservative 121; George Clements (e), Labour 273.Millom Without: Gilbert Scurrah, Conservative (unopposed)Mirehouse: Anne Faichney (e), Labour 648; Eddie Brennan (e), Labour 516; Paul Whalley (e), Labour 462; George Higgins, Conservative 141; Leah Higgins, Conservative 135; Dorothy Wonnacott, Conservative 150.Moresby: Geoff Blackwell (e), Labour 200; Gareth Maley, Conservative 168Newtown: Robin Pitt (e), Conservative 475; Francis Heathcote (e), Conservative 722; Raymond Cole (e), Conservative 718; Anthony Gilmore, Labour 341.Sandwith: David Gray, Conservative 147; Jim Prince (e), Labour 202; Peter Tyson, Labour 243.Seascale: Eileen Eastwood (e), Conservative 738; David Moore (e), Conservative 798; Les Tulley, Labour 233.St Bees: Norman Clarkson (e), Conservative 390; Esther Clements, Labour 141.Town / parish councilsIN THE following five councils there were contested election elections, with those named being elected. Gosforth: David Ancell, Bill Bailey, Joanne Balmer, Christina Cornall, David Gray, Graham Hudson, Alan Jacob, Michael McKinlay, Joseph Norman, Dawn Pennington, Richard Wright Lowca: John Crawford, Brian Ennis, David Gale, Frank Hollowell, Thomas Milligan, Keith Moore, Catherine Oliver, Kirstine Skinner, Elizabeth Walker.Millom Haverigg: Janice Brown, Joan Hobbs, Douglas Wilson.Millom Holborn Hill: Irene Ashburner, Frederick Gleaves, Kenneth Hoskin, Neil Houston, John Park. Waberthwaite: Pamela Beckwith, Alan Clegg, Alistair Hadwin, Norman Southward, Michael Steele, James Thornton, John Varden, Eric Wilson, IN THE remaining wards and parishes all candidates who stood were automatically elected. They are:Arlecdon: Peter Robert Fox; Joseph Graham Sunderland Frizington: James Close; Peter Cyril Connolly; Pauline Louise Donaldson; Catherine Anne Giel; Timothy John Knowles Bootle: Alan Leslie Brown; Charles Anthony James; Ronald Rowlands; Ronald Singleton; Alison Sarah Smedley; John Diamond Southward; Neville Gordon Temple Cleator Moor North: Arthur Baxter; John Norman Gary Carruthers; Donald Fisher; Anne Jackson; John Thomas Seddon; Patricia Anne Sharkey. Cleator Moor South: Donald Fye; David Alan Hully; Joan Isabel Hully; William Southward. Distington: Jacqueline Bowman; John Wilfred Bowman; Edith Mary Canfield; Carl Cooper; Reginald Montgomery Gallacher; Victoria Esther Frances Gee; Colin Barry Harding; Shanette Yvonne Harding; Kathleen Beatrice Richardson; Kathleen Isabel Mary Sharpe; Robin Sharpe; Anne Shepherd; Roy Shepherd; Lee Visick; Elizabeth Berwick Walker. Drigg and Carleton: Thomas Henry Adrian Dalton; Keith Haigh Hitchen; James William Naylor; Stephen Shepherd; John Kneale Thompson; Robert Williamson; Roy Alexander Young. Egremont North: Gerard Patrick McKendry; Michael Arthur McVeigh; Elaine Margaret Woodburn. Egremont South: June Bland; Colin Jackson; John William Harrison Killip; Jean Lewthwaite. Ennerdale & Kinniside: Christopher Jeremy Ayling; Victor Chilton; William Muir Lachlan; Richard Outhwaite; Valerie Joan Sullivan. Eskdale: James Henry Baker; John Weldon Bromage; Mary Brown; Ian Michael Hall; Ralph Christopher Jackson; Michael James Postlethwaite; Anne Litt Tyson; Malcolm Watson; Susan Wedley. Lamplugh: Roger Graham Braithwaite; John Davis; Peter Stansfield Davis; Kathleen Mary Larkin; Edmund John Alexander O’Fee; Rosalie Parker; John Harold Postans; Leigh Puddifoot; Wilfred Relph Richardson; Cam Ross; Christopher Howard Spencer.Lowside Quarter: Edward Little. Millom Newtown North : Pauline Margaret Altree; Audrey Mary Gabbert; Francis Reginald Heathcote; Christine Lovell. Millom Newtown South: Raymond Sidney Cole; Peter Hodgson; Francis Floyd McPhillips. Millom Without, Haverigg ward: Valerie Garnett. Millom Without: Wendy Patricia Battersby; Robert Sidney Brown; Leslie Butcher; David John Griffiths; Edward Wilson Huck; Harry Hyde; David Powell; Brian Christopher Wright. Moresby: Alan John Clarke; Lesley Coward; Neil Horricks; Paul William Kelly; Alan Lawson; Alexander Duncan Mackay; John McAdam; Hazel McGuirk; Nicholas Arador Troughton; Laura Young. Muncaster: Iona Arbel Frost-Pennington; Stephen John Hallett; Claire Louise Lewis; Crena Lord; Alistair John MacKintosh; Bruce Hall Porter; David Neil Robson; Leo Sebastian Saldanha; Wendy Elaine Turner. Parton: Daniel Hall Allan; John Edward Johnstone; William Morton; Anne Ostle; Stanley Peel; Benjamin Quayle; Sharon Lorraine Rogan; William Wilson Stewart; Stephen James Sullivan; Katherine Elizabeth Warneford; Kevin Young; Valda Karen Young. Ponsonby: Sheila Baker; Edward Pooley; Ann Sharp; Jonathan Edward Stanley; Philip Stanley; Ranald Moray Ross Stewart. Seascale: Victoria Mary Borrino; Bernard Dickinson; Elaine Dickinson; Eileen Teresa Eastwood; Rodney James Stuart Kimber; Kenneth Myles Mawson; John McElroy; David Willis Moore; Andrew Stephen Woolass. St Bees, Ingwell ward: Ian Christopher Robson. St Bees: Neil Peter Bettinson; Marcus Ian Clarkson; John Alan Haile; Ian Rowland Hill; Gus Kennedy; Robert Charles Mayow; Douglas Millington; John William Rowlands; Douglas Taylor Sim; Geoffrey Peter Smith; Valerie Turpin; Harold Wilson. St Bridget’s Beckermet: Kathleen Mary Cook; Elizabeth Ann Sherwen; David John Stubbings. St John’s Beckermet Cringlethwaite: Ann Elizabeth Morton; St John’s ward; Stephen John Caddy; Valerie Ena Dunbavan; John Watson Hewitson; Stephen John Laughlin; John Mackay; Edwin Charles Matthews. Weddicar: Graham Andrew Fairhall; Ivor Fee; Bryan Geoffrey Haslop; Derek Johnson; John Marshall; Reginald Francis Muncaster; Ronald Palmer. Whicham: Susan Rose Capstick; Andrew Fell; Edith May Lister; Edward Fleming Mawson; John Reginald Morris-Eyton; Sarah Elizabeth Wilson. THERE were no candidates standing in the following parishes: Haile; Irton-with-Santon; and St Bees (Rottington ward).

Beckermet: Yvonne Clarkson (e), Conservative 604; John Woolley, Labour 255; John Jackson (e), Conservative 579

Bransty: Jim Hewitson, Labour 508; Jeanette Williams, Labour 435; Alex Caroll (e), Conservative 617; Alan Mossop (e), Conservative 636; Chris Whiteside (e), Conservative 651; Les Hanley, Labour 453.

Bootle: Keith Hitchin, Conservative (unopposed)

Cleator Moor North: Bill Southward (e), Labour 525; Joan Hully (e), Labour 540; Doreen Platt, Conservative 217; Hugh Branney (e), Labour 499.

Cleator Moor South: Joyce Morris, Conservative 148; David Banks (e), Labour 365; Cath Giel (e), Labour 386

Distington: Brian Dixon, Labour 495 (e); John Bowman (e), Labour 465; Willis Metherell (e), Labour 523; Frank Hollowell, Liberal 357; Victoria Vincent, Conservative 229.

Egremont North: Elaine Woodburn (e), Labour 740; Margaret Woodburn (e), Labour 724; Mary Holmes, Conservative 241; Kenneth Kirkby, Conservative 273; Sam Mateer (e), Labour 724; John Brown, Conservative 186.

Egremont South: Michael McVeigh (e), Labour 667; John Coyles, Conservative 488; Jean Lewthwaite, Conservative 465; John Holmes, Conservative 488; Connie Watson (e), Labour 580; Peter Watson (e), Labour 618.

Ennerdale: Mary Ross, Labour 60; Bob Salkeld (e), Conservative 204; Mike Minogue, Liberal 86.

Frizington: Peter Connolly (e), Labour 377; Tim Knowles (e), Labour 343; Ken Simpson, Conservative 238

Gosforth: Christina Cornall, Labour 134; Alan Jacob (e), Conservative 328.

Harbour: Henry Wormstrup (e), Labour 556; Anne Bradshaw (e), Labour 574; John Kane (e), Labour 656; Graham Roberts, Conservative 385; Brigid Whiteside, Conservative 412; Andrew Welsh, Conservative 403.

Haverigg: Douglas Wilson (e), Conservative 228; Margaret Barnes, Independent 180; Carl Carter, Labour 147.

Hensingham: Margarita Docherty (e), Labour 454; Norman Williams (e), Labour 501; Geoffrey Garrity (e), Labour 562; Martyn Barnes, Conservative 338; Marcus Swift, Conservative 298.

Hillcrest: Andrew Wonnacott (e), Conservative 422; Alistair Norwood (e), Conservative 468; Calvin Jones, Labour 265.

Holborn Hill (Millom): Frederick Gleaves (e), Conservative 396; Jane Micklethwaite, Liberal 130; Rowena Pitt, Conservative 273; Neil Wilson, Independent 130; Roland Woodward, Labour 281; John Park (e), Labour 305.

Kells: Alan Holliday (e), Labour 241; Dorothy Gray, Conservative 121; George Clements (e), Labour 273.

Millom Without: Gilbert Scurrah, Conservative (unopposed)

Mirehouse: Anne Faichney (e), Labour 648; Eddie Brennan (e), Labour 516; Paul Whalley (e), Labour 462; George Higgins, Conservative 141; Leah Higgins, Conservative 135; Dorothy Wonnacott, Conservative 150.

Moresby: Geoff Blackwell (e), Labour 200; Gareth Maley, Conservative 168

Newtown: Robin Pitt (e), Conservative 475; Francis Heathcote (e), Conservative 722; Raymond Cole (e), Conservative 718; Anthony Gilmore, Labour 341.

Sandwith: David Gray, Conservative 147; Jim Prince (e), Labour 202; Peter Tyson, Labour 243.

Seascale: Eileen Eastwood (e), Conservative 738; David Moore (e), Conservative 798; Les Tulley, Labour 233.

St Bees: Norman Clarkson (e), Conservative 390; Esther Clements, Labour 141.

Town / parish councils

IN THE following five councils there were contested election elections, with those named being elected.

Gosforth: David Ancell, Bill Bailey, Joanne Balmer, Christina Cornall, David Gray, Graham Hudson, Alan Jacob, Michael McKinlay, Joseph Norman, Dawn Pennington, Richard Wright

Lowca: John Crawford, Brian Ennis, David Gale, Frank Hollowell, Thomas Milligan, Keith Moore, Catherine Oliver, Kirstine Skinner, Elizabeth Walker.

Millom Haverigg: Janice Brown, Joan Hobbs, Douglas Wilson.

Millom Holborn Hill: Irene Ashburner, Frederick Gleaves, Kenneth Hoskin, Neil Houston, John Park.

Waberthwaite: Pamela Beckwith, Alan Clegg, Alistair Hadwin, Norman Southward, Michael Steele, James Thornton, John Varden, Eric Wilson,

IN THE remaining wards and parishes all candidates who stood were automatically elected. They are:

Arlecdon: Peter Robert Fox; Joseph Graham Sunderland

Frizington: James Close; Peter Cyril Connolly; Pauline Louise Donaldson; Catherine Anne Giel; Timothy John Knowles

Bootle: Alan Leslie Brown; Charles Anthony James; Ronald Rowlands; Ronald Singleton; Alison Sarah Smedley; John Diamond Southward; Neville Gordon Temple

Cleator Moor North: Arthur Baxter; John Norman Gary Carruthers; Donald Fisher; Anne Jackson; John Thomas Seddon; Patricia Anne Sharkey.

Cleator Moor South: Donald Fye; David Alan Hully; Joan Isabel Hully; William Southward.

Distington: Jacqueline Bowman; John Wilfred Bowman; Edith Mary Canfield; Carl Cooper; Reginald Montgomery Gallacher; Victoria Esther Frances Gee; Colin Barry Harding; Shanette Yvonne Harding; Kathleen Beatrice Richardson; Kathleen Isabel Mary Sharpe; Robin Sharpe; Anne Shepherd; Roy Shepherd; Lee Visick; Elizabeth Berwick Walker.

Drigg and Carleton: Thomas Henry Adrian Dalton; Keith Haigh Hitchen; James William Naylor; Stephen Shepherd; John Kneale Thompson; Robert Williamson; Roy Alexander Young.

Egremont North: Gerard Patrick McKendry; Michael Arthur McVeigh; Elaine Margaret Woodburn.

Egremont South: June Bland; Colin Jackson; John William Harrison Killip; Jean Lewthwaite.

Ennerdale & Kinniside: Christopher Jeremy Ayling; Victor Chilton; William Muir Lachlan; Richard Outhwaite; Valerie Joan Sullivan.

Eskdale: James Henry Baker; John Weldon Bromage; Mary Brown; Ian Michael Hall; Ralph Christopher Jackson; Michael James Postlethwaite; Anne Litt Tyson; Malcolm Watson; Susan Wedley.

Lamplugh: Roger Graham Braithwaite; John Davis; Peter Stansfield Davis; Kathleen Mary Larkin; Edmund John Alexander O’Fee; Rosalie Parker; John Harold Postans; Leigh Puddifoot; Wilfred Relph Richardson; Cam Ross; Christopher Howard Spencer.

Lowside Quarter: Edward Little.

Millom Newtown North : Pauline Margaret Altree; Audrey Mary Gabbert; Francis Reginald Heathcote; Christine Lovell.

Millom Newtown South: Raymond Sidney Cole; Peter Hodgson; Francis Floyd McPhillips.

Millom Without, Haverigg ward: Valerie Garnett.

Millom Without: Wendy Patricia Battersby; Robert Sidney Brown; Leslie Butcher; David John Griffiths; Edward Wilson Huck; Harry Hyde; David Powell; Brian Christopher Wright.

Moresby: Alan John Clarke; Lesley Coward; Neil Horricks; Paul William Kelly; Alan Lawson; Alexander Duncan Mackay; John McAdam; Hazel McGuirk; Nicholas Arador Troughton; Laura Young.

Muncaster: Iona Arbel Frost-Pennington; Stephen John Hallett; Claire Louise Lewis; Crena Lord; Alistair John MacKintosh; Bruce Hall Porter; David Neil Robson; Leo Sebastian Saldanha; Wendy Elaine Turner.

Parton: Daniel Hall Allan; John Edward Johnstone; William Morton; Anne Ostle; Stanley Peel; Benjamin Quayle; Sharon Lorraine Rogan; William Wilson Stewart; Stephen James Sullivan; Katherine Elizabeth Warneford; Kevin Young; Valda Karen Young. Ponsonby: Sheila Baker; Edward Pooley; Ann Sharp; Jonathan Edward Stanley; Philip Stanley; Ranald Moray Ross Stewart.

Seascale: Victoria Mary Borrino; Bernard Dickinson; Elaine Dickinson; Eileen Teresa Eastwood; Rodney James Stuart Kimber; Kenneth Myles Mawson; John McElroy; David Willis Moore; Andrew Stephen Woolass.

St Bees, Ingwell ward: Ian Christopher Robson.

St Bees: Neil Peter Bettinson; Marcus Ian Clarkson; John Alan Haile; Ian Rowland Hill; Gus Kennedy; Robert Charles Mayow; Douglas Millington; John William Rowlands; Douglas Taylor Sim; Geoffrey Peter Smith; Valerie Turpin; Harold Wilson.

St Bridget’s Beckermet: Kathleen Mary Cook; Elizabeth Ann Sherwen; David John Stubbings.

St John’s Beckermet Cringlethwaite: Ann Elizabeth Morton; St John’s ward; Stephen John Caddy; Valerie Ena Dunbavan; John Watson Hewitson; Stephen John Laughlin; John Mackay; Edwin Charles Matthews.

Weddicar: Graham Andrew Fairhall; Ivor Fee; Bryan Geoffrey Haslop; Derek Johnson; John Marshall; Reginald Francis Muncaster; Ronald Palmer.

Whicham: Susan Rose Capstick; Andrew Fell; Edith May Lister; Edward Fleming Mawson; John Reginald Morris-Eyton; Sarah Elizabeth Wilson. THERE were no candidates standing in the following parishes: Haile; Irton-with-Santon; and St Bees (Rottington ward).

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs
Search for:
Whitehavennews Newspaper