X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Wednesday, 03 September 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

School celebrates its successes

STAFF and pupils turned out to celebrate their achievements at an annual awards evening.

Millom School held its prize-giving last week and the achievements of students during the past year were honoured.

Head teacher Ian Smith was joined in hosting the event by Year 10 pupil Jack Pattinson, who acted as compere at last year’s event.

The school received a glowing Ofsted inspection in July and Mr Smith said he was pleased with its progress.

He said: “This is my sixth year as head teacher and it has been an immense pleasure to see the school continue to go from strength to strength.

“At Millom School we do of course value examination success highly, but in equal measure to learning about right from wrong and about respect, respect for oneself and others.”

Year 9 tutor group awards: Alfie Bailey, Megan Farren, Dominic Heasley, Rachael James, Reece Kirk, Kieran Lawford, Emily Leece, Joseph Simons, Luke Thompson.

Year 7: Dion Atkinson, Steven Blythe, Hannah Buzzard, Lewis Dixon, Tyler French, Blaine Mossop, Sophie Wills.

Subject certificates of merit: Abigail Cookman – drama, Emma Danson – languages, Hanley Dawon – PE, Benjamin Elvy – science, Neil Fell – PE and history, Megan Hulse – English, Gabrielle Jones – art and design, William King – science, Jessica Kopetzki – art and design, Daniel Mathie – history, Heather McCartney – geography and personal development, Anthonia Raven – personal development, Joseph Smith – science, Clare Steele – geography, maths and technology, Emily Taylor – English, languages and technology.

GCSE certificate winners: Shara Elias, Craig Giles, Joshua Goodrum, Kayleigh Graveson, Sophia Heasley, Sarah Jackson, Kieran Mullen, Collette Pemberton, Pamela Troughton, Ellen Watson, Steffi Wilson, Alice Woodward.

AS Level certificate winners: Rebecca Bell, Molly Blackburn, Katie Gaston, Victoria Hyde, Nathan Lampitt, Laura Woolass.

Special cups: Emma Thornley – Killick Cup, Callum Atkinson – 50s Cup for community service, Jamie Bickerdike – Ivor Wood Cup for sportsmanship, Jamie O’Donnell – Victor Ludorum Trophy for sportsman of the year, Casey Blanchard – Victrix Ludorum Trophy for sportswoman of the year, Otis Holliday – Laydon Shield for footballer of the year, Allard Newell – MADAS Drama Award, Melissa Bell – The Troll Cup for outstanding contribution to music, Jack Pattinson – The Brown Award, Joe Barker – The Dame Enid Bibby Award for outstanding achievement, Hannah Robinson – The Forte Music Award for outstanding contribution to music, Daniel Leighton – The Townsley Languages Award

Best GCSE results: Jozef Park, Georgia Hughes, Freyja Ingham.

Best A Level results: Beth Knowles.

Governors’ special award: Amy Armstrong, Sarah Bailey, Laura Mullen, Bryce Newell, Thomas Pattinson, Amy Van der Vyver.

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs
Search for:
Whitehavennews Newspaper