X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Friday, 24 October 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

Finalists revealed in Golden Apple awards

TODAY we can reveal who is in the running to pick up one of Cumbria’s first Golden Apple awards.

sm pinktractor2
heave ho: Members and friends of Drigg Young Farmers who raised more than £23,000 for the special care baby unit at West Cumberland Hospital by pulling a pink vintage tractor and staging other events

Judging took place this week in 19 categories of the inaugural CN Group Education and Learning Awards.

The judges are Sir David Hart, retired general secretary of the National Association of Head Teachers; Colin Smith, retired head of Greengate Junior School in Barrow; Kelly Eve, education reporter with Cumbrian Newspapers; and chairman David McNeill, events and promotions manager for CN Group.

The awards are being sponsored by Britain’s Energy Coast Campus and Invest in Cumbria. The winners will be announced at a gala event on November 17 at Energus.

Mr McNeill said: “Chairing the judging panel gave me an insight into the wonderful work that is going on throughout our schools, colleges and learning establishments. It is encouraging to see such commitment and dedication by our teachers, understanding and determination from our support staff and vision for the future from our pupils and students.

“I wish everyone success and congratulate all the finalists on making it to our gala evening and presentation.”

n LEARNER OF THE YEAR

Nicola Hannah, Furness College, Barrow in Furness

Kristian Lamb, Rathbone Training, Carlisle

Connor Tyson, Trinity School, Carlisle

n SUPPORT STAFF OF THE YEAR

Ronnie Bell, Dearham Primary School, Dearham, Maryport

Learning Resource Team, Carlisle College, Carlisle

Lesley Corran, Rathbone Training, Barrow-in-Furness

n SUSTAINABLE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Cockermouth School, Cockermouth

School of Further Education, University of Cumbria, Newton Rigg, Penrith

n COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT

Caldew School, Dalston

Martin Soulsby, North Lakes School, Penrith

Mayfield School, Whitehaven

n GOVERNOR OF THE YEAR

David Carter, Carlisle College, Carlisle

Helen Horne, Richard Rose Federation, Carlisle

Gary McGeating, Beckstone Primary, Harrington, Workington

n TEACHING ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR

Mick Graham, Richard Rose Morton Academy, Carlisle

Susan Nelles, Stainton Primary School, Penrith

Teresa Vickers, Cummersdale School, Carlisle

n INNOVATION IN ICT

Margaret Bewley, Carlisle College, Carlisle

Matty McLeish, and Alan Pearson, Carlisle College, Carlisle

Lakes College West Cumbria, Workington

n ACTIVE EDUCATION

Mayfield School, Whitehaven

n OUTSTANDING NEW TEACHER

Ashley McAleavey, Lakes College West Cumbria, Workington

Hannah Milburn, University of Cumbria, Brampton Road, Carlisle

Rebecca O’Neil, Richard Rose Morton Academy, Carlisle

n TEACHER OF THE YEAR

Gareth Hughes, St Joseph’s Catholic High School, Workington

Richard McGuire, Richard Rose Morton Academy, Carlisle

Fiona Taylor, Bridekirk Dovenby School, Cockermouth

n HEADTEACHER OF THE YEAR

Shaun Monaghan, Jericho Primary School, Whitehaven

Nigel Pattinson, Ullswater Community College, Penrith

Geoff Walker, Brampton Primary School, Brampton

n LECTURER OF THE YEAR

Fiona Atkinson, Lakes College West Cumbria, Workington

Andy Stacey, Carlisle College, Carlisle

Shelagh Todd, University of Cumbria, Newton Rigg, Penrith

n AGAINST ALL ODDS

Cockermouth School, Cockermouth

Paul McCarthy, Carlisle College

Linda Shore, University of Cumbria, Carlisle

n APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR

Michael Braithwaite, Home Improvers, Motherby, Penrith

Neil Brown, Sellafield Ltd, Whitehaven

Hannah Davies, Lakeside Hotel, Windermere, Newby Bridge

n EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Armstrong Watson, Carlisle

Ostley House, Barrow-in-Furness

St Mary’s Hospice, Ulverston

n PRIMARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Lees Hill CE Primary School, Lees Hill, Brampton

Ramsden Infant and Nursery, Barrow-in-Furness

St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School, Cleator Moor

n SECONDARY SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Netherhall School, Maryport

St Joseph’s Catholic High School, Workington

Trinity School, Carlisle

n POST 16 EDUCATION PROVIDER

Gen II, Workington

Lakes College West Cumbria, Workington

n LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

The winner of this award will be announced on the night

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Hot jobs
Search for:
Whitehavennews Newspaper