X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Wednesday, 16 April 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

What's On Guide: April 10 to 16

Your guide to exhibitions, movies, music, theatre, arts and community events for the week ahead...

EXHIBITIONS

Egremont: Lakes College Students Artwork, Lowes Court, until April 30
A Mine Called Flo, Florence Arts Centre, until May 17

MUSIC

Whitehaven: West Lakes Music Centre, The Whitehaven Academy, Tuesdays, 7.30pm, and Thursdays, 7pm
Mustangs, Whittington Cat, Friday

Cleator Moor: Open mic, The Crown, last Thursday in the month

Cleator: Live music, The Brook, every weekend
Open mic, The Brook, Wednesdays, 8.30pm
West Cumbria Augmented Choir, St Mary’s Church, Monday, 7.30pm

Egremont: Jam Night, The Wheatsheaf, Tuesdays
Open mic, Florence Arts Centre, third Wednesday in the month, 7.30pm
Sandi Thom, Market Hall, tonight, 7pm
No Idea, The Wheatsheaf, Saturday, 9pm
Jackie, Catholic Club, Saturday
West Cumbria Augmented Choir, St Mary’s Church, Wednesday, 7.30pm

Seascale: Jam Side Up Jazz Club, Calder House Hotel, third Friday in the month, 8pm

Millom: Open mic, The Palladium, fourth Friday in the month

Keekle: Cleator Moor Brass, Keekle Mission, Mondays and Thursdays, 7pm to 9pm

Waberthwaite: Mairearad Green & Anna Massie, Village Hall, tonight, 7.30pm

St Bees: La’al Big Band, Seacote Hotel, Saturday, 8.15pm

Cockermouth: Cockermouth Harmonic Society, Christ Church, Saturday, 7pm

Keswick: Chris Dean’s Syd Lawrence Orchestra, Theatre by the Lake, Sunday, 7.30pm

COMEDY

Millom: Patrick Monahan, The Beggar’s Theatre, Friday, 8pm

COMMUNITY

Whitehaven: WeightWatchers, United Reformed Church, Wednesdays, 5.15pm, and New Life Church, Thursdays, 10am
Modern, Latin and sequence dance, Marchon Club, Sundays, 7.30pm to 10pm
Moky, The Whitehaven Academy, Tuesdays, 5.30pm, 6.45pm and 8pm, and Fridays, 5.30pm, and Senhouse Centre, 10.30am
Exercise classes with Lynda Ridley, Marchon Club, Mondays, 5.30pm, and St Begh’s Social Club, Wednesdays, 5.30pm
Taekwondo, Richmond Community Centre, Mondays and Thursdays, 6.30pm (family) and 7.30pm (adults)
Rosemary Conley Food & Fitness, St Gregory & St Patrick’s Community Centre, Mondays, 6pm to 7.15pm, and Thursdays, 10am to 11.30am
FitSteps, St Gregory & St Patrick’s Community Centre, Mondays, 7.20pm to 8.20pm
Guest mediums, Greenbank Community Centre, Sundays (except bank holidays), 6.30pm
Kettlercise, beginners, Senhouse Centre, Thursdays, 9.30am to 10.30pm
Kettlercise, 24 Wellness Club, Mondays, 9.30am to 10.20am and 5.45pm to 6.35pm; Wednesdays 5.30pm to 6.20pm; Fridays 9.30am to 10.20am; Sundays 10.20am to 11.10am
MetaFit, 24 Wellness Club, Tuesdays, 5.45pm to 6.15pm, Thursdays, 5.45pm to 6.15pm, Sundays, 11.30am to noon
High Intensity Interval Training, 24 Wellness Club, Sundays, 9.30am to 10am
Abs & Core Fitclub, 24 Wellness Club, Fridays, 5.15pm to 6pm
Herbalife Better Body Challenge, 24 Wellness Club, Wednesdays, 6.30pm to 8pm
Circuits Fitclub, 24 Wellness Club, Wednesdays, 8pm to 8.45pm
Copeland Photographic Society, Sneckyeat Community Hall, Mondays, 7.30pm
Zumba Fitness, The Whitehaven Academy, Mondays, 6pm, and Wednesdays, 6.30pm (term-time only)
Therapeutic exercise, Senhouse Centre, Saturdays, 11am to noon
Salsa and Latin classes, Marchon Club, Wednesdays, 7pm
Kettlercise, St Mary’s Club, Kells, Mondays and Wednesdays, 5.50pm to 6.40pm, and Fridays, 4.30pm to 5.20pm
Pilates, West Coast Yoga and Pilates, Mondays, 10am to 11am, 4.45pm to 5.45pm, 6pm to 7pm and 7pm to 8pm (power pilates); Tuesdays, 4.45pm to 5.45pm and 8pm to 9pm; Wednesdays, 4.45pm to 5.45pm, and 6pm to 7pm; Thursdays, 9.30am to 10.30am (advanced), 11am to noon, 4.30pm to 5.30pm, and 7.45pm to 8.45pm; Fridays, 9.30am to 10.30am, and 10.30am to 11.30am (back care)
Yoga, West Coast Yoga and Pilates, Tuesdays, 6pm to 7.45pm; Wednesdays, 10am to 11.30am, and 1pm to 2.30pm; Thursdays, 6pm to 7.30pm
Power pilates, United Reformed Church, Tuesdays, 5.30pm to 6.30pm
Pilates, United Reformed Church, Tuesdays, 6.30pm to 7.30pm
Country Market, United Reformed Church Hall, Thursdays, 9.30am to 11.30am
Mums ‘n’ Tots, 24 Wellness Club, Tuesdays, 10am to noon
Whitehaven Flower Club, St Begh’s Social Club, Friday, 2pm
Sing Jazz With Jilly Jarman, Rosehill, Saturday, 10am to 4pm
Easter Fun Day, 24 Wellness Club, Sunday, 2pm
Caféchurch, Costa Coffee, Sunday, 4.30pm
Cumbrian Curiosities, Whitehaven and District Local History Society talk, United Reformed Church Hall, Monday, 7.30pm

Mirehouse: Coffee morning, Community Centre, Fridays, 9.30am to 11am
Lunch club, Community Centre, Fridays, noon to 1pm
Prize bingo, Community Centre, Fridays, 1.30pm to 2.30pm
Kettlercise, Community Centre, Mondays, 6.45pm to 7.45pm
Parent and Toddler, Community Centre, Wednesdays, 1.30pm to 3pm
Armchair Aerobics, Community Centre, Fridays, 11.30am to noon
Men in Sheds, Community Centre, Wednesdays, 10am to noon

Egremont: Hi Lo Aerobics, St Mary’s and St Michael’s Church Hall, Mondays, 9.30am, and Tuesdays, 6.30pm
Total Body Conditioning, St Mary’s and St Michael’s Church Hall, Thursdays, 7pm
WeightWatchers, St Mary’s Centre, Mondays, 6.30pm
Moky, St Mary and St Michael’s Church Hall, Mondays, 5.15pm, and Market Hall, Wednesdays, 5.45pm, and Sundays, 4pm
Living With Loss Bereavement Group, The Meeting Place, first and third Wednesday in the month, 2pm to 4pm
Quiz night, Cons Club, second Wednesday in the month, 8pm
Jujitsu, Market Hall, Mondays and Wednesdays, 6pm to 7pm
Kettlercise, Market Hall, Thursdays, 6pm to 7pm
Tai Chi, Market Hall, Thursdays, 7pm to 9pm
Youth Partnership, Methodist Hall, Tuesdays, 4pm to 6pm (ages 8 to 11), 6pm to 8pm (ages 12+)
Salsa and Latin classes, Rugby League Club, Thursdays, 7.30pm
Bingo, Catholic Club, Sundays and Wednesdays, 8pm
Friends of Martin Donald Charity Night, Catholic Club, Friday

Bigrigg: Bridge Club, Village Hall, Tuesdays, 6.45pm, and Fridays, 1.15pm

Cleator Moor: WeightWatchers, Columba Club, Tuesdays, 10am and 6pm
Moky, St Bega’s Church Hall, Thursdays, 11am
Zumba, Crossfield Community Centre, Mondays, 11.15am to 12.15pm
Dancing, Crossfield Community Centre, Mondays, 7.30pm to 9.30pm
Pensioners’ Club, Crossfield Community Centre, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 1pm to 3.30pm
Church, Crossfield Community Centre, Wednesdays, 9.30am to 10.30am
Aerobics, Crossfield Community Centre, Wednesdays, 10.45am to 11.45am
Jujitsu, Crossfield Community Centre, Wednesdays and Fridays, 6.30pm to 8.30pm
Hobby Club, Crossfield Community Centre, Thursdays, 1pm to 3.30pm
Yoga and Relaxation, Crossfield Community Centre, Tuesdays, 10am to 11.30am
Coffee morning, Crossfield Community Centre, first Saturday in the month, 9am to noon
Family service, Crossfield Community Centre, first Sunday in the month, 4pm to 5pm
Rosemary Conley Food & Fitness, St Patrick’s School, Wednesdays, 5.45pm to 7.15pm
Derwent Railway Society, 9 to 13 Phoenix Court, Mondays and Thursdays, 6.30pm to 9pm
Coffee morning and ‘Good As New’ sale, Methodist Church, Fridays, 10am to 11.15am
Moor Harmony Singing Group, Howgill Family Centre, Mondays, 6.30pm to 9pm
Cleator WI, Wath Brow Masonic Hall, second Tuesday in every month, 7pm to 9pm
Clear Blue Skies, Town Council, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 11am to 2pm

Arlecdon: Quiz night, The Hound, Thursdays, 9pm

Gosforth: Art Society, Village School, Mondays, 7pm to 9pm

Frizington: Moky, St Joseph’s Church Hall, Thursdays, 11am and 6.30pm
Coffee Morning, St John’s Church, Saturday, 10am to noon

Beckermet: Art class, Reading Rooms, Mondays, 10am to noon
Morris dancing workshops, Reading Rooms, Mondays, 7.45pm

Seascale: Moky, Seascale School, Mondays, 6.30pm
Gosforth & District Art Society, Church Hall, Thursdays, 10am to noon

Calderbridge: WeightWatchers, Village Hall, Mondays, 10am

Millom: Yoga/pilates , beginners, Recreation Centre, Thursdays, 6pm
Modern jive classes, beginners, Recreation Centre, Sundays, 7.30pm
Moky, Recreation Centre, Wednesdays, 7.15pm
Youth Zone, Recreation Centre, Saturdays, 7pm to 9pm

Bootle: Moky, Village Hall, Thursdays, 6.30pm
Easter Bingo, Captain Shaw’s Hall, Tuesday, 7.30pm

Drigg: Moky, Village Hall, Fridays, 6pm

Moor Row: Scottish Country Dancing, Moor Row Club, Mondays, 7.30pm to 9.30pm

Lowca: Kettlecise, Rugby League Club, Tuesdays, 6pm to 6.50pm

Wath Brow: Pilates, Wath Brow Fitness Suite, Wednesdays, 7.15pm to 8.15pm

Santon Bridge: Festival, Village Hall, Saturday, 10am to 5pm, and Sunday, 10am to 4pm

FILM

Whitehaven: The Monuments Men, Rosehill, tonight, 7.30pm
Walking With Dinosaurs, Rosehill, Wednesday, 1.30pm and 7.30pm

Workington: The Quiet Ones; Rio 2; Divergant; Noah; Captain America: The Winter Soldier; The Lego Movie; Muppets Most Wanted; Escape From Planet Earth 2D; Free Birds 2D; Mary Poppins (April 16/17 only); all Plaza Cinema, from Friday

THEATRE

Whitehaven: Not About Heroes, Library, tonight, 7.30pm

Keswick: Jack and the Beanstalk, Theatre by the Lake, Saturday, 2pm
Wash, Theatre by the Lake, Sunday, 11am and 2pm
The Browning Version, Theatre by the Lake, April 16 to 19, 7.30pm
Dancing at Lughnasa, Theatre by the Lake, until April 19

Carlisle: Sally Morgan, Sands Centre, Saturday, 7.30pm

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

More The Arts

Hot jobs
Search for:
Whitehavennews Newspaper