X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.

Monday, 24 November 2014

Subscriptions  |  evouchers  |  Jobs  |  Property  |  Motors  |  Travel  |  Dating  |  Family Notices

What's On Guide: November 20 to 26

Your guide to exhibitions, movies, music, theatre, arts and community events for the week ahead...

EXHIBITIONS

Whitehaven: The Christmas Show, The Beacon, until January 5

Egremont: Sue Cosham, Lowes Court Gallery, until November 29
Arts and Crafts for Christmas, Lowes Court Gallery, until December 24

St Bees: Winter Exhibition, Old College Hall, Friday, 2pm to 5pm, Saturday, 10am to 5pm, and Sunday, noon to 4.30pm

Keswick: Keswick Society of Art, Theatre by the Lake, until Wednesday

Cockermouth: Art exhibition, The Kirkgate, Saturday, 10am to 6pm, and Sunday, 10am to 5pm

MUSIC

Whitehaven: The Maverick, The Whittington Cat, tonight, 8.30pm
Handel’s Messiah From Scratch, St Andrew’s Church, Saturday, 7.30pm
The Demise, Triverse Massacre and Severe Lacerations, Three Tuns, Saturday, 8pm
AWOL, The Whittington Cat, Saturday, 9pm
La’al Big Band, Golf Club, Sunday, 8pm

Cleator Moor: Open mic, The Crown, last Thursday in the month

Cleator: Live music, The Brook, every weekend
Open mic, The Brook, Wednesdays, 8.30pm

Egremont: Jam Night, The Wheatsheaf, Tuesdays.
West Lakes Music Centre, The Meeting Place, Tuesdays, 7.30pm
Open mic, Florence Arts Centre, third Wednesday in the month, 7.30pm
Simon Cain, Catholic Club, Saturday, 8pm
Guy Lancaster, Cons Club, Saturday

Gosforth: Jam Side Up Jazz Club, Horse & Groom, third Friday in the month, 8pm

Millom: Open mic, The Palladium, fourth Friday in the month
West Lakeland Orchestra, The Palladium, Saturday, 7.30pm

Keekle: Cleator Moor Brass, Village Hall, Mondays and Thursdays, 7pm to 9pm

Cockermouth: Slack Alice, The Kirkgate, Sunday, 8pm

Workington: Think Floyd, Carnegie Theatre, Saturday, 8pm

COMEDY

Carlisle: Ross Noble, Sands Centre, Sunday, 8pm

COMMUNITY

Whitehaven: Modern, Latin and sequence dance, Marchon Club, Sundays, 7.30pm to 10pm
Salsa and Latin classes, Marchon Club, Wednesdays, 7pm
Guest mediums, Greenbank Community Centre, Sundays (except bank holidays), 6.30pm
Copeland Photographic Society, Sneckyeat Community Hall, Mondays, 7.30pm
Country Market, United Reformed Church Hall, Thursdays, 9.30am to 11.30am
Bingo, Haven Club, Thursdays, 8pm
Arts & crafts class, Hensingham Methodist Church Hall, Tuesdays, 1.30pm to 4pm
Ladies night, Miners Club, Saturday, 7.30pm

Mirehouse: Coffee morning, Community Centre, Fridays, 9.30am to 11am
Lunch club, Community Centre, Fridays, noon to 1pm
Prize bingo, Community Centre, Fridays, 1.30pm to 2.30pm
Parent and Toddler, Community Centre, Wednesdays, 1.30 to 3pm
Men in Sheds, Community Centre, Wednesdays, 10am to noon

Egremont: Living With Loss Bereavement Group, The De Lucy Centre, first and third Wednesday in the month, 2pm to 4pm
Quiz night, Cons Club, second Wednesday in the month, 8pm
Youth Partnership, Methodist Hall, Tuesdays, 4pm to 6pm (ages eight to 11), 6pm to 8pm (ages 12+)
Salsa and Latin classes, Rugby League Club, Thursdays, 7.30pm
Bingo, Catholic Club, Sundays, 8.30pm, and Wednesdays, 8pm

Bigrigg: Bridge Club, Village Hall, Tuesdays, 6.45pm, and Fridays, 1.15pm
Prize bingo, Village Hall, Friday, 7.30pm

Cleator Moor: Pensioners’ Club, Crossfield Community Centre, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 1pm to 3.30pm
Church, Crossfield Community Centre, Wednesdays, 9.30am to 10.30am
Hobby Club, Crossfield Community Centre, Thursdays, 1pm to 3.30pm
Coffee morning, Crossfield Community Centre, first Saturday in the month, from 9am to noon
Family service, Crossfield Community Centre, first Sunday in the month, 4pm to 5pm
Derwent Railway Society, 9 to 13 Phoenix Court, Mondays and Thursdays, 6.30pm to 9pm
Coffee morning and ‘Good As New’ sale, Methodist Church, Fridays, 10am to 11.15am
Moor Harmony Singing Group, Howgill Family Centre, Mondays, 6.30pm to 9pm
Cleator WI, Wath Brow Masonic Hall, second Tuesday in every month, 7pm to 9pm
Clear Blue Skies, Town Council, Tuesdays and Thursdays, 11am to 2pm

Arlecdon: Quiz night, The Hound, Thursdays, 9pm

Gosforth: Art Society, Village School, Mondays, 7pm to 9pm

Beckermet: Art class, Reading Rooms, Mondays, 10am to noon

Seascale: Gosforth & District Art Society, Church Hall, Thursdays, 10am to noon

Millom: Modern jive classes, beginners, Recreation Centre, Sundays, 7.30pm
Youth Zone, Recreation Centre, Saturdays, 7pm to 9pm

Moor Row: Scottish Country Dancing, Moor Row Club, Mondays, 7.30pm to 9.30pm

Haile: Morris dancing, Village Hall, Mondays, 8pm

HEALTH, SPORT & FITNESS

Whitehaven: WeightWatchers, United Reformed Church, Wednesdays, 5.15pm, and New Life Church, Thursdays, 10am
Mokyfit, The Whitehaven Academy, Tuesdays, 5.30pm and 6.45pm
Exercise classes with Lynda Ridley, Marchon Club, Mondays, 5.30pm
Tracey Telfer Fitness, Harbour Youth Project, Mondays, 7.30am to 8am (pyramids workout); noon to 1pm (weigh-in and work-out); Tuesdays, noon to 12.30pm (supreme work-out), 12.35pm to 1.05pm (spiked work-out); Wednesdays, 7.30am to 8am (spiked work-out); Thursdays, 7.30am to 8am (pyramids work-out); noon to 12.30pm (supreme work-out); 12.35pm to 1.05 (spiked work-out)
Tracey Telfer Fitness, St Gregory and St Patrick’s School, Mondays, 6pm to 7.15pm, and 7.20pm to 8.20pm (Fitsteps)
Kettlercise, beginners, Senhouse Centre, Thursdays, 9.30am to 10.30pm
Kettlercise, 24 Wellness Club, Mondays, 9.30am to 10.20am and 5.45pm to 6.35pm; Wednesdays 5.30pm to 6.20pm; Fridays 9.30am to 10.20am; Sundays 10.20am to 11.10am
MetaFit, 24 Wellness Club, Tuesdays, 5.45pm to 6.15pm, Thursdays, 5.45pm to 6.15pm, Sundays, 11.30am to noon
Abs & Core Fitclub, 24 Wellness Club, Fridays, 5.15pm to 6pm, and 6.10pm to 6.55pm
Inasnity Fitness, 24 Wellness Club, Saturdays, 9.30am to 10am, and Wednesdays, 6.15pm to 6.45pm
High Intensity Interval Training, 24 Wellness Club, Sundays, 9.30am to 10am
Herbalife Better Body Challenge, 24 Wellness Club, Wednesdays, 7pm to 8pm
Circuits Fitclub, 24 Wellness Club, Wednesdays, 8pm to 8.45pm
Insanity Fitness, St Mary’s Club, Kells, Mondays, 5.45pm to 6.35pm, and Thursdays, 5.15pm tp 5.45pm
Zumba Fitness, The Whitehaven Academy, Mondays, 6pm, and Wednesdays, 6.30pm
Therapeutic exercise, Senhouse Centre, Saturdays, 11am to noon
Kettlercise, St Mary’s Club, Kells, Wednesdays, 5.45pm to 6.35pm, and Thursdays, 5.15pm to 5.45pm
Pilates, all West Coast Yoga and Pilates, Mondays, 6pm to 7pm, 7pm to 8pm and 8pm to 9pm; Tuesdays, 4.45pm to 5.45pm and 8pm to 9pm; Wednesdays, 6pm to 7pm; Thursdays, 11am to noon; Fridays, 9.30am to 10.30am, and 10.30am to 11.30am (back care)
Yoga, all West Coast Yoga and Pilates, Tuesdays, 5.45pm to 6.45pm (advanced); Wednesdays, 10am to 11.30am (yoga-lates), and 4.55pm to 5.55pm (beginners); Thursdays, 9.30am to 10.30am and 4.45pm to 5.45pm (yoga), 6pm to 7.30pm (yoga and relaxation)
Pilates, United Reformed Church, Tuesdays, 5.30pm to 6.30pm (power) and 6.30pm to 7.30pm
Pilates with Sophie, Senhouse Centre, Mondays, 10am to 11am
Clubbercise Fitness, Marchon Club, Wednesdays, 7pm to 7.50pm
Qi-Yoga, Senhouse Centre, Mondays, 11.30am to 12.30pm, Wednesdays, 6pm to 7pm, Fridays, 11.30am to 12.30pm
Slimming World, New Life Church, Mondays and Tuesdays, 5pm and 7pm, and Saturdays, 9.30am and 11.30am; Cricket Club, Tuesdays, 9.30am
Taekwondo, Richmond Community Centre, Mondays and Thursdays, 6.30pm (family) and 7.30pm (adults)

Mirehouse: Kettlercise, Community Centre, Mondays, 6.45pm to 7.45pm
Armchair Aerobics, Community Centre, Fridays, 11.30am to noon
Tai Chi Chuan, Community Centre, Mondays, 5pm to 6pm

Egremont: Hi Lo Aerobics, St Mary’s and St Michael’s Church Hall, Mondays, 9.30am, and Tuesdays, 6.30pm
Total Body Conditioning, St Mary’s and St Michael’s Church Hall, Thursdays, 7pm
WeightWatchers, St Mary’s Centre, Mondays, 6.30pm
Mokyfit, Market Hall, Wednesdays, 5.45pm
Jujitsu, Market Hall, Mondays and Wednesdays, 6pm to 7pm
Kettlercise, Market Hall, Thursdays, 6pm to 7pm
Tai Chi, Market Hall, Thursdays, 7pm to 9pm
Slimming World, Parish Church Hall, Tuesdays, 10am, and Wednesdays, 9.30am, 11.30am, 5pm and 7pm; Rugby Union Club, Mondays, 7pm
Farmers, Craft and Fairtrade Market, Market Hall, Friday, 9.30am to 1pm

Cleator Moor: WeightWatchers, Columba Club, Tuesdays, 10am and 6pm
Moky, St Bega’s Church Hall, Thursdays, 11am
Zumba, Crossfield Community Centre, Mondays, 11.15am to 12.15pm
Dancing, Crossfield Community Centre, Mondays, 7.30pm to 9.30pm
Aerobics, Crossfield Community Centre, Wednesdays, 10.45am to 11.45am
Jujitsu, Crossfield Community Centre, Wednesdays and Fridays, 6.30pm to 8.30pm
Yoga and Relaxation, Crossfield Community Centre, Tuesdays, 10am to 11.30am
Tracey Telfer Fitness, St Patrick’s School, Wednesdays, 5.45pm to 7pm
Slimming World, Civic Hall, Tuesdays, 7pm, and Thursdays, 9.30am, 11.30am, 5pm and 7pm

Frizington: Mokyfit, St Joseph’s Church Hall, Thursdays, 6.30pm

Seascale: Mokyfit, Seascale School, Mondays, 6.30pm
Slimming World, Windscale Club, Tuesdays, 7pm

Millom: Yoga/pilates , beginners, Recreation Centre, Thursdays, 6pm
Moky, Recreation Centre, Wednesdays, 7.15pm

Bootle: Moky, Village Hall, Thursdays, 6.30pm

Drigg: Moky, Village Hall, Fridays, 6pm

Lowca: Kettlecise, Rugby League Club, Tuesdays, 6pm to 6.50pm

Wath Brow: Pilates, Wath Brow Fitness Suite, Wednesdays, 7.15pm to 8.15pm

Thornhill: Mokyfit, Thornhill School, Mondays, 6pm

FILM

Cockermouth: Belle, The Kirkgate, Monday, 8pm

Workington: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1; Get On Up; Nativity 3: Dude, Where’s My Donkey?; The Imitation Game; Mr Turner; Interstellar; The Book of Life 2D; Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day; How to Train Your Dragon 2 2D (cine-minis); The Pharaoh’s Daughter (Sunday only); all Plaza, from Friday

THEATRE

Egremont: A Christmas Carol, Market Hall, November 25 to 29

Millom: Lest We Forget, Millom School, tonight and Friday, 7.30pm

Workington: Swan Lake, Carnegie Theatre, tonight, 7.30pm

Carlisle: Sing-along Frozen, Sands Centre, Friday, 6.30pm
Paul Hollywood: British Baking Live, Sands Centre, Saturday, 8pm

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

More The Arts

Hot jobs
Search for:
Whitehavennews Newspaper